ASG Business Aviation aircraft delivered Vaxzevria (AstraZeneca) vaccine to Uzbekistan
On July 16, ASG Business Aviation delivered the Vaxzevria (AstraZeneca)  vaccine against Covid-19 from Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan as part of the COVAX program.
During the visit to Uzbekistan of the government delegation headed by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev, with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy and UNICEF representative office in this country, 50 thousand doses of the Vaxzevria (AstraZeneca) vaccine were delivered to Uzbekistan by Gulfstream G450 aircraft of ASG Business Aviation.
The transfer of the vaccine batch to the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service under the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan took place at the airport. The Azerbaijani Ambassador to Uzbekistan Huseyn Guliyev was also present at the ceremony of handing over this batch.